LCCHP Student Writing Competition in Cultural Heritage Preservation Law


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 LAW STUDENT WRITING COMPETITION WINNERS!

Co-First Place
Laura Elizabeth Booth 
Georgetown University Law Center

Award Amount: $500
Paper: "Mining the Sacred: The Struggle to Protect Oak Flat as Illustrating the Need to Increase the Authority of Native Americans in the Review of Sacred Places Located on Non-Tribal Lands Under the Section 106 Process" 
Bio: Laura graduated from Georgetown University Law Center in the Spring of 2016 and will join Latham & Watkins LLP in their Chicago office in Fall 2016.

Co-First Place
Paige Marie Casaly
New York University School of Law

Award Amount: $500
Paper: "The Prosecutor v. Ahmad Al Faqi Al Mahdi: Cultural Property and World Heritage in International Criminal Law"
Bio: Paige graduated in May with JD from NYU School of Law, and is awaiting bar results in New York. She will be completing a one year fellowship at the New York office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees beginning October 2016, after which she hopes to continue her career in the field of human rights and international organizations. 

Honorable Mention
Kate Falconer
Washington University in St. Louis School of Law

Paper:"Bones of Contention: The Lex Situs Rule and the Illicit Trade in Archaeological Human Remains"
Bio: Kate graduated from the University of Queensland in Brisbane, Australia with a Bachelors of Arts (with an extended major in archaeology) and an LLB (Hons). She is currently undertaking an LLM in U.S. Law at the Washington University in St Louis School of Law.

Thanks to the judges for their conscientiousness in judging the papers and their devotion to legal education and scholarship in the area of cultural heritage law.


Past Recipients

2015: Heather Scruggs, South Texas College of Law

2014: Anne Horn Baroody, University of Georgia School of Law

2013:
Lauren Harkey, UNC School of Law

2012:
Salome Kiwara-Wilson, DePaul University College of Law

2011: Laurie Frey, Columbia Law School

2010: Kelly Culbertson, Case Western Reserve University School of Law (First Place); Rebecca Menke, Cardozo School of Law (Second Place)

2009:
Amelia Sargent, Stanford University Law School (First Place);  Melanie Greer, DePaul University College of Law (Second Place)

2008: Ethan Plaut, University of Colorado Law School (First Place); Bryan Stockton of Georgetown Law School (Second Place)

2007: James A. Wawrzyniak, Harvard Law School (First Place); Dorothy Schmidt, Lewis and Clark Law School (Second Place)

2600 Virginia Ave., NW, Suite 1000, Washington, DC 20037

Site Map · Terms of Use · Contact Us

©2000-2010. Lawyers' Committee for Cultural Heritage Preservation. All rights reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software